2021 Election Results
Unofficial Results
The following results show the initial counts from all processed voting stations,
advance votes, institutional votes, and special (mailed-in) ballots. Official results will be
made available through the website on Friday, October 22.
Voting stations reporting
Last updated at 10:05 pm.
City Council
City Mayor
Leading
1
Catherine (Cathy) Heron i
with 6,927 votes
2 Angela Wood ~ 6,328 votes
3 David Letourneau ~ 2,579 votes
4 Bob Russell ~ 1,740 votes
i Denotes an incumbent
City Councillors
Each voter was permitted to vote for up to 6 candidates.
Leading
1
Ken MacKay i
with 7,791 votes
2
Sheena Hughes i
with 7,788 votes
3
Wes Brodhead i
with 7,229 votes
4
Natalie Joly i
with 7,067 votes
5
Mike Killick
with 6,362 votes
6
Shelley Biermanski
with 6,260 votes
7 Sandy Clark ~ 6,031 votes
8 Ross Guffei ~ 4,942 votes
9 Jennifer Cote ~ 4,825 votes
10 Leonard Wilkins ~ 4,310 votes
11 Rachel Jones ~ 4,098 votes
12 Kevan Donald Jess ~ 4,095 votes
13 Donna Kawahara ~ 4,067 votes
14 Gilbert Cantin ~ 3,209 votes
15 Shawn Michel LeMay ~ 2,691 votes
16 Louis Sobolewski ~ 2,616 votes
17 Wally Popik ~ 2,385 votes
18 Isadore Peter Stoyko ~ 1,365 votes
19 Mike Ferguson ~ 1,264 votes
20 Joseph Trapani ~ 887 votes
i Denotes an incumbent
School Trustees
Public School Trustees
For St. Albert Public School District 5565
Leading
1
Kim Armstrong i
with 5,093 votes
2
Kristi Rouse
with 4,807 votes
3
Stanley Haroun i
with 4,758 votes
4
John Allen
with 3,678 votes
5
Sheyanne Levall-Crouse
with 3,652 votes
6 Marcus Hoople ~ 2,941 votes
7 John P. Carle ~ 2,938 votes
8 Matthew Jarod Tait ~ 2,489 votes
i Denotes an incumbent
Catholic School Trustees
For Ward 1 of the Greater St. Albert Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 734
Leading
1
Serena Shaw i
with 3,156 votes
2
Lydia Yeomans
with 3,093 votes
3
Greg Schell i
with 2,824 votes
4
Joe Becigneul i
with 2,807 votes
5 Cam Van De Walle ~ 2,520 votes
i Denotes an incumbent
Senate Vote
! The following is St. Albert's
contribution to the provincial vote identifying three Senate nominees. St.
Albert is home to 1.6% of Alberta's population*.
Leading
1
Doug A. Horner
(Independent)
with 6,256 votes
2
Pam Davidson
(Conservative Party)
with 4,424 votes
3
Erika Barootes
(Conservative Party)
with 4,302 votes
4 Mykhailo Martyniouk
(CPC) ~ 2,854 votes
5 Karina Pillay
(IND) ~ 2,798 votes
6 Duncan Kinney
(IND) ~ 2,269 votes
7 Sunil Sookram
(IND) ~ 1,972 votes
8 Jeff Nielsen
(IND) ~ 1,649 votes
9 Chad Jett Thunders Saunders
(IND) ~ 1,576 votes
10 Rick Bonnett
(IND) ~ 1,348 votes
11 Ann McCormack
(PPC) ~ 1,256 votes
12 Nadine R. Wellwood
(PPC) ~ 1,208 votes
13 Kelly Lorencz
(PPC) ~ 1,151 votes
View the Provincial Senate Results ↗
Note: Provincial totals may not be available for several days.
Referendum Questions
! The following is St. Albert's
contribution to the Government of Alberta referendum votes. St. Albert is
home to 1.6% of Alberta's population*.
#1. Equalization
“Should section 36(2) of the Constitution Act, 1982 – Parliament and
the government of Canada’s commitment to the principle of making equalization
payments – be removed from the constitution?”
Local Totals
Total votes cast: 16,843
#2. Daylight Saving Time
“Do you want Alberta to adopt year-round Daylight Saving Time,
which is summer hours, eliminating the need to change our clocks twice
a year?”
Local Totals
Total votes cast: 17,396
View the Provincial Referendum Results ↗
Note: Provincial totals may not be available for several days.
Voter Turnout
50,500 eligible voters† / 17,746 voters cast ballots / 35.1% voter turnout [↓ from 42.9% in 2017]
Notes
* St. Albert's population was 69,335 in 2020
(source ↗)
while the province's population was 4,444,277 as of July, 2021
(source ↗)
† Based on the 2018 City of St. Albert Municipal Census (source ↗)